Organic unrefined raw Shea butter comes from the nut of the karite shea tree that is indigenous to Africa. Nuts inside the fruits are of a great importance. These nuts are crushed, boiled, and manipulated to extract a light-colored fat, which is commonly referred to as shea butter. The texture is very thick and solid at room temperature. It has a buttery rich consistency that makes it ideal for use as a natural eye cream, lip balm, or body butter
- Nutrition Facts and Benefits: Organic shea butter naturally contains vitamins A, E, K, and F. Main components are five principal fatty acids. They are oleic, stearic, palmitic, arachidic and linoleic acid. Stearic acid is responsible for solid consistency. Whereas oleic acid influences hardness or softness of shea butter. Above all, shea butter restores elasticity to the skin. Thus, reduces fine lines and wrinkles, stretches marks and scars. It helps heal scratches, blemishes, and irritated skin. If you have problems with certain skin conditions, such as psoriasis and eczema, shea butter can help. Shea butter has been used for centuries for its anti-inflammatory, anti-aging, and moisturizing properties. With this said, it can be used as an acne treatment. Therefore, it does not clog pores and has beneficial qualities for the oily skin. It evens and repairs skin with a smooth natural glow Furthermore, it protects and screens skin from cold, wind and sun damage. Also, it soothes the dry and itchy scalp and can make hair follicle stronger. Hence, reducing the hair fall and loss. Please keep in mind that only raw, unrefined, unbleached butter keeps the therapeutic properties. Otherwise, the results will not be the same. In one word, shea butter is the superfood for the skin!
- Usage: There are many ways you can use organic unrefined raw shea butter, as a moisturizer or massage butter. It can be incorporated into other homemade products made with natural ingredients. Another beneficial use is after the sun exposure to replenish skin. It also offers UV protection with SPF ~6. Use it on the eyelids before applying makeup to make it last longer. Beneficially used in various cosmetics and medicinal formulas in a combination of other botanical ingredients.
- Storage: Store shea butter out of direct light or heat.